Week 10: Nov 8

2017 Catholic Athletes for Christ Top 25, Nov 8, 2017
Presented by Siena Heights University and Global Football

  1. Mater Dei, Santa Ana, Calif. (10-0)
    Previous rank: 1.
    In the Huddle: The Monarchs posted back-to-back undefeated regular seasons, trouncing Servite (Anaheim), 51-7.  Junior QB JT Daniels showed why he is the nation’s top signal-caller from the Class of 2019, going 25 of 32 for 346 yards with five touchdown throws.  WR Horace McCoy III caught three TD strikes and WR Amon-Ra St. Brown had 5 receptions for 125 yards and two scores.  They will play Vista Murrieta (Murrieta) in CIF-Southern Section Open Division first round this Friday.
  1. St. Joseph’s Prep, Philadelphia, Pa. (9-0)
    Previous rank: 2.
    In the Huddle: Coach Gabe Infante’s team toppled Father Judge (Philadelphia), 41-7, in Philadelphia Catholic League Class AAAAAA semifinals.  It was 14-0 after one quarter and 27-0 at halftime.  The Hawks meet La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.) in the final this weekend.
  1. Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas, Nev. (9-2)
    Previous rank: 4.
    In the Huddle: The Gaels look unstoppable in the postseason, drilling Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 59-0, in Class 4A, Sunset Region quarterfinals.  UCLA-bound QB Dorian Thompson-Robinson hit on 10 of 13 passes for 297 yards and four scores.  Brevin Jordan caught two TDs and Amod Cianelli rushed for a pair.  The Gaels are back at it Thursday versus Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas) in the region semifinals.
  1. Cathedral Prep, Erie, Pa. (10-0)
    Previous rank: 5.
    In the huddle: Idle. The District 10 Class AAAA champions face University Prep (Pittsburgh) in the PIAA Class AAAA sub-regional final on Thursday.
  1. De La Salle, Concord, Calif. (9-1)
    Previous rank: 6.
    In the Huddle: In the regular season finale, the Spartans rolled to a 49-14 victory San Ramon Valley (Danville).  Next up is Clayton Valley Charter (Concord) in the CIF-North Coast Section Open Division semifinals on Nov.17.
  1. Trinity, Louisville, Ky. (11-0)
    Previous rank: 7.
    In the Huddle: The Shamrocks drubbed Seneca (Louisville), 70-0, in the Class 6A first round.  They will play Campbell County (Alexandria) in the 6A second round this Friday.
  1. St. Frances Academy, Baltimore, Md. (10-0)
    Previous rank: 8.
    In the Huddle: The Panthers crushed Silver Oak Academy (Keymar), 53-0.  The defense has registered six shutouts and allowed 44 points this season.  So the playoffs start this Sunday with McDonogh School (Owings Mills) in the MIAA A Conference semifinals.  The winner gets Calvert Hall (Baltimore) or Gilman School (Baltimore) in the final.
  1. Saint Louis, Honolulu, Hawaii (8-0)
    Previous rank: 9.
    In the huddle: Idle. Next up is Mililani in the Division I-Open Division this Friday at Aloha Stadium.
  1. St. John Bosco, Bellflower, Calif. (8-2)
    Previous rank: 10.
    In the Huddle: The Braves thumped JSerra (San Juan Capistrano), 51-10.  Sophomore QB DJ Uiagalelei was 16 of 25 for 315 yards and tossed four TDs.  RB George Holani’s 69-yard TD scamper gave SJB a commanding 21-7 lead after one period.  Holani wound up with 121 rushing yards on 9 carries.  Now they play Bishop Amat (La Puente) this Friday in CIF-Southern Section Division I first round.
  1. Chaminade, West Hills, Calif. (9-1)
    Previous rank: 11.
    In the huddle: The Eagles are Mission League champions for the first time since 2012 after dispatching Bishop Amat (La Puente), 57-33.  QB Ryan Stevens hit on 23 of 26 passes for 378 yards and two scores.  The Eagles enter the CIF-Southern Division first round on Friday hosting Orange Lutheran.
  1. St. Ignatius, Cleveland, Ohio (10-1)
    Previous rank: 12.
    In the Huddle: QB Daniel Alexander threw for 154 yards and a score and ran for another as the Wildcats rallied by Perry (Massillon), 24-7, in the Division I, Region 1 first round.  DT Aidan Perry’s fumble recovery on the McKinley 1 set up a score that gave his team a 17-7 lead.  The Wildcats meet Euclid in the semifinals this Friday
  1. St. Xavier, Cincinnati, Ohio (10-1)
    Previous rank: 13.
    In the Huddle: Wisconsin-bound QB Chase Wolf was on the money, passing for 374 yards and four TDs to take out Fairfield (Cincinnati), 40-12, in the Division I, Region 4 first round.  WR Jared Kreimer caught 5 balls for 127 yards and a 37-yard YD as the Bombers led 23-6 at the intermission.  Next up is Sycamore (Cincinnati) in the semifinals.
  1. St. Edward, Lakewood, Ohio (10-1)
    Previous rank: 14.
    In the Huddle: The Eagles rallied from a 14-10 halftime deficit to oust Canton McKinley, 37-21, in the Division I, Region 1 first round.  RB Tylan Rice scored two TDs to pace the attack.  Coach Tom Lombardo’s crew faces Mentor in the semifinals on Friday.
  1. St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (7-2)
    Previous rank: 3.
    In the Huddle: The Raiders were upended by Miramar, 44-27.  They open the Class 7A, Region 4 playoffs against South Miami on Friday.
  1. Archbishop Wood, Warminster, Pa. (7-2)
    Previous rank: 15.
    In the Huddle: Idle. The Vikings play Archbishop Ryan (Philadelphia) in the Class AAAAA Catholic League final this weekend.
  1. Bergen Catholic, Oradell, N.J. (7-2)
    Previous rank: 16.
    In the huddle: It was a family affair last weekend as the Crusaders beat Seton Hall Prep (South Orange), 28-7, in the Campanile Bowl.  BC’s coach Vito defeated his older brother, Vito, for the third straight season.  Boston College-bound QB Johnny Langan accounted for four TDs, two passing and two rushing, including an 80-yard scamper in the second quarter.  Next up is eighth-seeded St. Augustine (Richland) in the Non-Public Group 4 first round this Saturday.
  1. Bishop Lynch, Dallas, Texas (9-0)
    Previous rank: 17.
    In the Huddle: Jarek Broussard scored four TDs and QB Sam Vrana completed 6 of 10 passes for 126 yards and three TDs as the Friars routed Nolan Catholic (Fort Worth), 37-3.  The Friars (6-0 TAPPS 1-6A) look to complete a perfect regular season hosting Parish Episcopal (Dallas) this weekend.
  1. McGill-Toolen Catholic, Mobile, Ala. (10-0)
    Previous rank: 18.
    In the Huddle: Eric Garror’s three second-quarter TDs blew open a tight game in a 31-14 win over Fairhope to capture a third straight Class 7A, Region 1 crown.  Coach Earnest Hill’s team has won 25 straight regular season game and 26 consecutive in the region.  The Yellow Jackets host Jeff Davis (Montgomery) in the Class 7A first round on Friday.
  1. Covington Catholic, Park Hills, Ky. (11-0)
    Previous rank: 19.
    In the Huddle: The Colonels crushed Bullitt East (Mount Washington), 56-14, in the Class 5A first round.  They play Bullitt Central (Shepherdsville) this Friday in the second round.
  1. Christian Brothers, Memphis, Tenn. (10-0)
    Previous rank: 20.
    In the Huddle: Idle. The Purple Wave face Father Ryan (Nashville) in the Division II Class AAA second round this Friday.
  1. St. John’s College, Washington, D.C. (7-2)
    Previous rank: 21.
    In the Huddle: The Cadets finished the regular season unbeaten in league play for the first time since 1975, rallying to beat Gonzaga (Washington), 32-14.  QB Kevin Doyle 187 yards and three scores, including a pair of strikes to Quinten Johnson.  Trailing 14-9 at the break, the Cadets went ahead for good on Doyle’s 15-yard TD toss to Charles Briscoe in the third quarter.  Next is DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) in the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference semifinals this weekend.
  1. Marist, Atlanta, Ga. (10-0)
    Previous rank: 22.
    In the huddle: QB Chase Abshier passed for 162 yards and two TDs and ran for another as the War Eagles defeated White County (Cleveland), 35-7, to clinch the Region 7-AAAA championship.  The Class AAAA first round opponent is Madison County (Danielsville) this weekend.
  1. Christian Brothers College, St. Louis, Mo. (11-1)
    Previous rank: 23.
    In the Huddle: Bryan Bradford scored five TD, four rushing and one in the air, and QB Brett Gabbert completed 14 of 20 yards for 225 yards and a score during a 48-20 victory over Hazelwood Central (St. Louis) in the Class 6 District 2 final.  Next up are the Class 6 semifinals at Eureka this Friday.
  1. Eastside Catholic, Sammamish, Wash. (9-0)
    Previous rank: 24.
    In the Huddle: The Crusaders crushed Stanwood, 42-7, as QB Hayden Harris threw for 317 yards and three TDs.  The Class 3A playoffs kick off this weekend against Edmonds-Woodway.
  1. St. Peter’s Prep, Jersey City, N.J. (7-2)
    Previous rank: 25.
    In the Huddle: QB Maasai Maynor connected with Ayir Asante for a pair of TD passes and Dominic Meleo scored on a short run as the Marauders doubled up Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey), 28-14.  Next up is Don Bosco Prep for the second straight week, but this time it’s in the State Non-Public Group 4 first round.

Dropped out: None.

Others to Consider: Charlotte (N.C.) Catholic; Marist (Chicago, Ill.); St. Pius X (Houston, Texas); Columbus (Miami, Fla.); De La Salle Collegiate (Warren, Mich.); Benedictine Military School (Savannah, Ga.); Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.); Good Counsel (Olney, Md.); Bishop McGuinness Catholic (Oklahoma City, Okla.); Blessed Trinity (Roswell, Ga.); Loyola Academy (Wilmette, Ill.); Jesuit (Portland, Ore.); Dowling Catholic (West Des Moines, Iowa); Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood, Fla.); Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.); St. John Vianney (Kirkwood, Mo.); Serra (Gardena, Calif.) and Aquinas Institute (Rochester, N.Y.).